Section 18.2-308 outlines the prohibition on carrying concealed weapons and the exceptions that are recognized under the law. Depending upon whether or not it is one’s first, second, or third or subsequent offense, he or she will be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, Class 6 felony, or Class 5 felony respectively. The law on concealed carry is incredibly fact-dependent, and therefore if you are facing criminal charges, it is best to speak with an Arlington gun lawyer who can evaluate the specifics of your case.
Section 18.2-282 of the Code of Virginia places a prohibition on the pointing, holding, or brandishing of a firearm in a way that “reasonably induce[s] fear in the mind of another,” or doing so in a public place “in such a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another of being shot or injured.” Importantly, this prohibition applies irrespective of whether or not the weapon is capable of being fired.